Privacy Policy

Last modified 5/5/2016                     

 

Terms of Use

 

These Terms of Use constitute the terms and conditions upon which all online guests, customers, members, visitors, and users (collectively “you” or “your”) may access or otherwise use in any way the materials or other services available through the National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum (the “Museum” or “us” or “we”) website.  By accessing or using the Museum website, you accept and agree to abide by the following terms.  If you do not agree with there Terms of Use, our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Museum website.

 

  1. General Terms of Use

 

You may use the Museum website only for lawful purposes and in accordance with these Terms of Use. You agree not to use the Museum website:

 

  • In any way that violates any applicable federal, state, local or international law or regulation (including, without limitation, any laws regarding the export of data or software to and from the US or other countries).

 

  • For the purpose of exploiting, harming or attempting to exploit or harm minors in any way by exposing them to inappropriate content, asking for personally identifiable information or otherwise.

 

  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any advertising or promotional material, including any “junk mail”, “chain letter” or “spam” or any other similar solicitation.

 

  • To impersonate or attempt to impersonate the Museum, a Museum employee, another user or any other person or entity (including, without limitation, by using e-mail addresses associated with any of the foregoing).

 

  • To engage in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits anyone’s use or enjoyment of the Museum website, or which, as determined by us, may harm the Museum or users of the Museum website or expose them to liability.

 

Additionally, you agree not to:

 

  • Use the Museum website in any manner that could disable, overburden, damage, or impair the site or interfere with any other party’s use of the Museum website, including their ability to engage in real time activities through the website.

 

  • Use any robot, spider or other automatic device, process or means to access the Museum website for any purpose, including monitoring or copying any of the material on the Museum website.

 

  • Use any manual process to monitor or copy any of the material on the Museum website or for any other unauthorized purpose without the Museum’s prior written consent.

 

  • Use any device, software or routine that interferes with the proper working of the Museum website.

 

  • Introduce any viruses, trojan horses, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful.

 

  • Attempt to gain unauthorized access to, interfere with, damage or disrupt any parts of the Museum website, the server on which the Museum website is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to the Museum website.

 

  • Attack the Museum website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

 

  • Otherwise attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Museum website.

 

  1. Changes to the Terms of Use

 

We may revise and update these Terms of Use from time to time in our sole discretion.  All changes are effective immediately when we post them, and apply to all access to and use of the Museum website thereafter.

 

Your continued use of the Museum website following the posting of the revised Terms of Use means that you accept and agree to the changes.  You are expected to check this page from time to time so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.

 

III.       Intellectual Property Rights

 

The Museum website and its entire contents, features and functionality (including, but not limited to, all information, software, text, displays, images, video and audio, and the design, selection and arrangement thereof, are owned by the Museum, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by United States and international copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

 

These Terms of Use permit you to use the Museum website for your personal, non-commercial use only.  You must not reproduce, distribute, modify, create derivative works of, publicly display, publicly perform, republish, download, store or transmit any of the material on the Museum website, except as follows:

 

  • Your computer may temporarily store copies of such materials in RAM incidental to your accessing and viewing those materials.

 

  • You may store files that are automatically cached by your Web browser for display enhancement purposes.

 

  • You may print or download one copy of a reasonable number of pages of the Museum website for your own personal, non-commercial use and not for further product, publication or distribution.

 

  • If we provide desktop, mobile or other applications for download, you may download a single copy to your computer or mobile device solely for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided you agree to be bound by the Museum’s end user license agreement for such applications.

 

  • If the Museum provides social media features with certain content, you may take such actions as are enabled by such features.

 

You must not:

 

  • Modify copies of any materials from this site.

 

  • Use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or graphics separately from the accompanying text.

 

  • Delete or alter any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notices from copies of materials from this site.

 

  • Access or use for any commercial purposes any part of the Museum website or any services or materials through the Museum website.

 

 

If you print, copy, modify, download or otherwise use or provide any other person with access to any part of the Museum website in breach of these Terms of Use, your right to use the Museum website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the material you have made.  No right, title or interest in or to the Museum website or any content on the Museum website is transferred to you, and all rights not expressly granted are reserved by the Museum.  Any use of the Museum website not expressly permitted by these Terms of Use is a breach of these Terms of Use and may violate copyright, trademark and other laws.

 

Trademarks:   The Museum name, the Museum’s trademarks including, but not limited to, The West Begins Here, Find Your West, Western Heritage Awards, Chuck Wagon Days, Cowboy Crossings, Prix de West, and Small Works, Great Wonders, the Museum design logo, and all related names, logos, product and service names, designs and slogans are trademarks of the Museum or its affiliates or licensors.  You must not use such marks without the prior written consent of the Museum.  All other names, logos, product and service names, designs and slogans on the Museum website are the trademarks of their respective owners.

 

Copyright Complaints: If you have any complaints or objections to content posted on the Museum website because it is not properly credited or it was posted without permission and you are the copyright owner, please contact the marketing@nationalcowboymuseum.org, with your contact information and a link to the relevant content.

 

  1. Opt-Out of Email Communication

 

The Museum may send you emails if you have provided us with your email address.  Email recipients may opt-out at any time by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included in the email message.  Members may subscribe or unsubscribe at any time by changing their email preferences online.    

 

  1. Links to Third Party Sites

 

The Museum may link to third party sites which are not under the control of the Museum.  These links are provided as a convenience and for informational purposes only, and they do not indicate an endorsement, sponsorship of, or affiliation with the third party or content of the linked website, including any advertisements that may be posted.  The Museum has no control over, makes no representation or warranty, and bears no responsibility for the accuracy, legality, or content of the externally linked websites.

 

  1. Privacy Policy

 

The Museum website offers broad public access to and use of a wide range of information comprised of data, images, and text files to you. The Museum is dedicated to safeguarding all personal information collected online from you.

 

To help ensure a rewarding online experience, the Museum provides this summary of our personal information practices. This Section VII applies to transactions made, and data gathered, on the Museum website. Please read this Section VII carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Museum website.

 

Children’s Privacy:    The Museum is concerned about protecting children’s personal information. The Museum does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13.  If you are under 13, do not provide any personal information on the Museum website or on or through any of its features, make any purchases through the Museum website, , or provide any personal information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that personal information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at marketing@nationalcowboymuseum.org.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It:            We collect several types of information from and about you when you use the Museum Website, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, postal, shipping, or billing address, email address, and phone number.  When placing an order, making a donation, or becoming a member, you may be required to provide financial information before any of these transactions take place such as your credit card number including expiration date and v-code. We also gather information on the person who will receive any gift you send (e.g., that person’s name and address) and we will retain a record of your purchases.  We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us.

 

When you come to the Museum website, we automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows or Mac OS), the browser type being used (e.g., Safari, Mozilla, Chrome, Internet Explorer), and the Internet Service Provider (e.g., Cox, AT&T, Comcast).

 

Like many other websites, the Museum website makes use of log files. Log files automatically collect data as you navigate through the website.  The information collected and stored in the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable to you, but we may maintain it or associate it with your personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties (i.e., if you connect with the Museum via social media).

 

Cookies and Web Beacons:   The Museum website uses technologies such as “cookies” and “web beacons” to improve the functionality of the Museum website and your experience.  Cookies are small data files that are automatically sent to your browser from a Web service and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies enable us to store information about your preferences, record user-specific information on which pages you access or visit, customize Web page content based on your browser type or other information that you send via your browser.  “Web beacons” are small electronic files embedded in emails or websites.  Web beacons are used to determine what parts of a website you have viewed, or whether an email was successfully opened.  These cookies and web beacons do not contain personal information about you; rather, they are utilized to gather information to analyze traffic to the Museum website, improve content and navigation, enhance marketing efforts, and personalize your experience.

 

You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser.  Most areas of Museum website will function without cookies, but you may be unable to access certain parts of the Museum website, or certain parts of the Museum website may not function properly.  Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Museum website.  For an optimal experience, we recommend that you allow cookies.

 

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:      Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Museum website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers.  These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Museum website.  The information they collect may be associated with your IP address, personal information, or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.  They may use this information to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and/or to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

For example, the Museum’s advertising partners include, but are not limited to NewsOK.com and Google AdSense.  Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on the Museum website.  Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to the Museum website and other sites on the Internet.  Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.
The Museum website does not control these third parties’ cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies or how they may be used.  If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.  You should consult the respective third parties’ privacy policy of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. The Museum website privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options.  More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

How We Use the Information:           The Museum uses your personal information for internal purposes, including to fulfill services requested from you, for example by providing it to vendors for fulfillment of orders, and to our vendors for our marketing or other communications to you. We may also use personal information provided by you to send you, by e-mail or direct mail, notification of special offers or sale events. We may also use your contact information to notify you about upcoming events and or exhibitions. If you do not want to receive information, you will have the opportunity to opt-out at any time by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included in the email message, or you may email marketing@nationalcowboymuseum.org with your opt-out request.

 

Excluding information provided by you, including your participation in social network features, which may become public as discussed above, we do not sell, rent, or otherwise share your personal information.  We will disclose personal information we maintain as required by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such personal information in response to a specific law enforcement agency’s request.  We may also disclose such personal information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Museum’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Museum about the Museum website online guests, customers, members, visitors, and users is among the assets transferred.

 

Data Security:   The Museum has implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.

 

We are sensitive to your concerns regarding the use of credit cards to purchase products over the Internet. For orders placed on our the Museum website, we use a technology that automatically encrypts credit card data while information is being transmitted over the Internet, provided that your browser supports the Secure Socket Layer protocol (SSL).  For online payments, we use third party vendors, such as Authorize.net, that employ encryption technologies as well.

 

We do not collect, store, or otherwise maintain any credit card information from individuals who donate or make a purchase through the Museum website.  Transactions, including information associated with your credit card, are processed by Authorize.net which handles your information in accordance with their privacy policy.  When you donate or make a purchase or through the Museum website and use Authorize.net to process your product or services, you agree to the Authorize.net terms and conditions.

 

To verify the security of your connection, check by looking at the URL line of your browser. When accessing a secure server, the site address will change from http to https.  The safety and security of your information also depends on you.  Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Museum website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Although the Museum does its best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Museum website.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measure contained on the Museum website.

 

Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents:     California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through the Museum website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of personally identifiable information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who we can and cannot share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want us to share with third parties. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow thirty (30) days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or requesting this notice.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy:         It is the Museum’s policy to post any changes it makes to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Museum website home page.  If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your Museum account and/or through a notice on the Museum website home page.  The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.  All changes are effective immediately when we post them, and apply to all access to and use of the Museum website thereafter.  You are responsible for periodically visiting the Museum website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

VII.     Online Purchases

 

When you order a product from the Museum Online Store, we need to know your name, billing and shipping addresses, telephone number, e-mail address, financial information such as your credit card information, bank, and/or routing number to process your order. Your order will be processed through a third party vendor, such as Authorize.net.  We may also retain some of your personally identifiable information for our records, in order to facilitate better customer service, and to inform you of our products and promotional offers.

 

VIII.    Online Memberships and Donations

 

When you purchase a Museum membership or make a donation to the Museum online, we will ask you to provide us with the information we need to process your membership and/or to acknowledge your contribution. This information includes your name, billing and mailing addresses, telephone number, e-mail address, and financial information such as your credit card information, bank, and/or routing number. Your order will be processed through a third party vendor, such as Authorize.net. We may also retain some of your personally identifiable information for our records, in order to facilitate better customer service. To process payments for members who have selected automatic renewal, the Museum may also retain payment information, in a secure manner, until such time that either the payment information expires (when we will contact you to update it), or the auto-renewal of the membership is canceled by you. In certain cases, you may be asked for additional information to complete your request, such as the names and birth dates (month/year) of your children if obtaining a Family Membership or any Contributing Membership with children.

 

  1. Shipping and Handling Policy

 

Orders placed on the Museum’s website will be shipped within 2-3 business days. An e-mail notification will be sent if there is an expected shipping delay.

 

Shipping charges are based on delivery address, weight and size of package.

 

Please use your physical address as most shipments are made via UPS. If you would like your order shipped via US Mail instead of UPS, please note that in the customer comments field.

 

The Museum is not responsible for items lost in transit.

 

  1. Return Policy

Unused and undamaged merchandise may be returned for a refund or exchange within 30 days of purchase (with original receipt). Shipping costs are non-refundable.

 

All sale and clearance items are non-refundable and cannot be returned or exchanged.

 

All items must be returned in original condition with the tags attached. If returned merchandise is not in original new condition, the items will be returned to you at your expense. A receipt is required for all returns and exchanges. If you have a specific question about your return, please contact us for further details:

 

store@nationalcowboymuseum.org

National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum
1700 Northeast 63rd Street
Oklahoma City OK 73111
(405) 478-2250, ext. 275

 

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding the Museum’s Terms of Use and/or practices, please contact us at the following e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number:

 

IT@nationalcowboymuseum.org
National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum
1700 Northeast 63rd Street
Oklahoma City OK 73111
(405) 478-2250